ACADEMICS

Each day, the Lowcountry Preparatory School campus is energized by the excitement of students learning. Our dedicated teachers, outstanding facilities, and supportive school community are all focused on the success of each child’s educational journey. This success results from a balanced academic approach that is traditional in design, yet innovative in its implementation.

Lowcountry Preparatory School is organized into three divisions: the Lower School includes K5 through fifth grade; the Middle School encompasses the sixth, seventh, and eighth grades; and ninth through twelfth grades compose the Upper School.

Through coordination among the divisions, our curriculum is designed so that each successive grade adds to our students’ mastery of skills and maturation. Through the leadership of our Division Heads, the curriculum is constantly reviewed and refined to ensure the best possible academic opportunities for our students.

Lowcountry Preparatory School has high expectations for our students and our academic program prepares our students to succeed in college and beyond through a lifelong love of learning.

 

Academic Accolades

2020-2021

Due to COVID, many academic meets have been canceled.

  • State Debate: Alex Mills and Abbie Elliott – 3rd place Varsity

 

2019-2020

  • HS Regional Quiz Bowl: 1st place
  • MS Math Meet; Luke Burrow 3rd place individual
  • HS Chess: Kenneth Chow-10th out of 160+ students
  • Regional Spelling Bee: Virginia Adams qualified for State Spelling Bee
  • HS Math Meet: Team A-4th place, Team B-6th place
    • Individual results: Wallace Johnson-2nd place, Gentry Miller-5th place
  • History Day: Alex Mills/Blake Joseph/Ross Cox/Eric Bennett/Ford McClary
    • 1st place overall and 1st place for Oral presentation
  • Literary Meet individual results:
    • Caroline Keene Adams-3rd place Storytelling
    •  Ross Cox- 2nd place Oral Interpretation-Humorous
    • Jules Steffen-1st place Extemporaneous Speaking
  • Art Show: Abby Thompson-1st place sculpture,
    • Honorable mentions to Ford McClary and Virginia Adams
  • State Dance:   Emma Grace Baudet-1st place MS Contemporary Solo
    •   Lucy Tate/Sophie Moore-1st place MS Small Group Jazz

 

2018-2019

  • HS Regional Quiz Bowl: 2nd place
  • HS State Quiz Bowl: 2nd place
  • HS Chess: 5th place out of 20
  • Elementary Regional Battle of the Books: 1st or 2nd (qualified for States)
  • Elementary State Battle of the Books: 6th out of 80 teams
  • HS Math Meet: Team A-1st place, Team B-4th place
    •  Individual results: Yinou Chen- 1st place, John Kong-4th place, Wallace Johnson-7th place
  • Literary Meet individual results:
    • James Thurlow-1st place Extemp. Speaking
    • Spirit Gamble-2nd place Essay Writing
    • Jules Steffen-3rd place Oral Interpretation
  • State Debate:
    • Alex Mills/James Thurlow-1st place Varsity
    • James Thurlow-1st place Speaking Points
    • Cameron Tedrow/Wallace Johnson-3rd place Novice
  • State Science Fair:
    • Jenny Musiol-1st place Junior Environmental Science
    • Hutton Balco-1st place Elementary Behavioral Science
    • Elizabeth Joseph-2nd place Junior General Science
    • Harrison Errico-2nd Place Elementary Physical Science
    • Lucy Joseph/Sailor Rearden- 3rd place Junior Team Projects

 

2017-2018

  • Elementary Regional Battle of the Books: 1st place
  • High School Math Meet: Team A-2nd place, Team B-9th place
    • Individual Results: Blake Errico 6th place, John Kong 10th place
  • Regional Spelling Bee (Host School): 1st place
  • State Debate: James Thurlow and Wallace Johnson 5th place
  • Elementary Chess: Wesley Tedrow 1st place Individual competition
  • State Science Fair:
    • Emma Rusnak 1st place for Elementary Behavioral Science;
    • Noah Hensley 2nd place for Elementary Environmental Science
  • Music Festival:
    • Gold medal (Susanna Smith, Ben Verville)
    • Silver medal (Olivia Collins)
    • Bronze medal (Julian Mathis, Lily Ashton)

 

2016-2017

  • SCISA Yearbook Student Publications Awards, Honorable Mention, Photography and Copy-writing
  • SCISA State Science Fair
    • 2nd Place Junior General Science
    • 3rd Place Junior Behavioral Science;
    • 2nd and 3rd Place Elementary Environmental Science
  • SCISA Lower School Regional Quiz Bowl – 3rd place
  • SCISA State Spelling Bee – 3rd place overall
  • SCISA Regional Spelling Bee
    • 8th grade, 3rd place
    • 7th grade, 3rd place
    • 6th grade, finalist
    • 4th grade, 3rd place
    • 3rd grade, finalist
  • SCISA Middle School Quiz Bowl – 3rd place
  • SCISA Upper School Math Meet, Division II; High Point Scorer
  • SCISA State Battle of the Books
    • 2nd place Lower School
    • 5th place Middle School
  • SCISA Regional Quiz Bowl – 2nd place
  • SCISA Regional Battle of the Books
    • 1st place Lower School
    • 1st place Middle School
Lowcountry Preparatory School is an independent, Judeo-Christian, International Baccalaureate, college preparatory school serving grades K3-12.
3 0 0   B l u e   S t e m   D r i v e ,   P a w l e y s   I s l a n d ,   S C   2 9 5 8 5